Follow us on twitter and on Facebook

Programme content and timings are provisional (but unlikely to change significantly now)

Due to the number of papers offered, and the high quality of their abstracts, we have decided to organise the day around three parallel streams of 3-person panels, over three sessions, making a total of 27 presentations, in addition to our Keynote Speaker and closing plenary.  Where possible, we hope to record presentations, so that participants will not miss out on panels they cannot attend (details tba).

By concluding at 6pm, we hope that most attendees will be able to return home the same evening if they so wish, even to London and other distant parts of the UK, by rail or air.

Please note also that there will be an optional Conference Dinner the same evening (starting approximately 7.30pm) at a cost of c. £28 / head for a 3-course meal and 1 glass of prosecco, in a private function room.  Bookings will be invited at a later date, but you may wish to bear that in mind when booking travel and accommodation.

8.45 am: Registration, with light refreshments

9.30 am: Lecture Theatre [room G.03]. Keynote Address: 'The Silences of the Men Who Served', Professor Jay Winter, Yale University, introduced by Ewen Cameron, Sir William Fraser Professor of Scottish History and Palaeography, and Head of the School of History, Classics & Archaeology.

11.00 am: Prof Sarah Lloyd and Dr Oliver Wilkinson - introduction to the UK network of First World War scholars (AHRC-supported)

11.15 am: Tea/coffee break (30 minutes)

11.45 - 1pm: Panel session 1


panel 1 - Ex-servicewomen and veteran organisations in interwar France and Britain - chaired by Prof Sarah Lloyd [room G.02]
Prof Alison Fell, University of Leeds: ' "That glorious comradeship”: Nostalgia and imagined communities in French ex- war nurse associations and the QMAAC Old Comrades Association'
Philippa Read, University of Leeds:  'Marthe Richard’s Guerre Secrète (Secret War): Interwar Representations of Heroism behind the Lines
Dr Aimee Fox-Godden, King's College London:  ‘A House Divided: Gendered Spaces and the Politics of Exclusion in the Royal British Legion’s Women’s Section’

panel 2 - Scotland - chaired by Dr Nick Mansfield [room G.06]
Cameron McKay, University of Stirling: 'Veterans of the First World War and Crime in Interwar Scotland'
Graham MacSporran, University of Stirling: 'The Cost of Patriotism: Glasgow, 1914-1925'
Dr Jennifer Novotny, University of Glasgow: 'To "take their place among the productive members of society": vocational rehabilitation of WWI wounded at Erskine'

panel 3 - Memory and Remembrance - chaired by Dr Oliver Wilkinson [room G.01]
Ann-Marie Foster, Northumbria University: From "his pal Jack": the Personal Memory of Veterans'
Catherine Long, Imperial War Museum: 'Forging national remembrance through individual reflection: Veteran contributions to shaping the Imperial War Museum'
Alan Wakefield, Imperial War Museum: 'Veterans of Salonika – Comradeship and Remembrance'


1pm: LUNCH (60 minutes)

2pm-3.15: Panel session 2


panel 4 - When Tommy Came Limping Home: Local and Domestic Experiences of Post-War Disability - chaired by Bethany Rowley [room G.06]
Alexia Moncrieff, The Men, Women and Care Project Team, University of Leeds: "Man not to be informed": Disabled ex-servicemen, family breakdown and the State'
Dr Jessica Meyer , The Men, Women and Care Project Team, University of Leeds: ‘ "A Sheffield Hero": The local impact of war disability in the case of Sergeant Arnold Loosemore, VC
Eilis Boyle, The Men, Women and Care Project Team, University of Leeds: ‘ "An uglier duckling than before": The case of Reginald Evans and the domestic reintegration of facially-wounded veterans'

panel 5 - Labour & Politics - chaired by Prof Jay Winter [room G.02]
Paul Blanchard, University of Stirling: ' "Ex-Service Men Oppose Bolshevism”: the use of veterans’ groups in anti-socialist politics, 1917-1921'
Louise Bell, The National Archives: 'Maimed and not fit for manual labour? – The question of employment opportunities for those disabled in the war'
Matthew Kovac, Independent Researcher: ' “Continuing the Mission”: World War I and the Roots of Red Scare Violence, 1919-1921'

panel 6 - Czechoslovakia - chaired by Philippa Read [room G.01]
Adam Luptak, Oriel College, University of Oxford: "We Have the Safety of the State in Our Hands": Blind Veterans of the Great War in Interbellum Czechoslovakia'
Tomáš Rusek & Petr Čížek, Silesian University in Opava, Czechoslovak legionnaire association: Legionary tradition through the perspective of Czechoslovak legionnaire association'.
Dr Ondřej Kolář, Slezské zemské muzeum, Opava, Czech Republic:  Shared history, different memories: Commemorating the Great War and collective identity in Czechoslovak Silesia'


3.15pm tea/coffee (30 minutes)

3.45-5pm: Panel session 3


panel 7 - Rehabilitation, Resilience and Responses: Disabled Veterans and Institutionalisation in England, Scotland and Ireland - chaired by Dr Jessica Meyer [room G.06]
Dr Alice Brumby, University of Huddersfield:   'Tommy Talk: War Hospital Magazines and the cartoons of identity, resilience and healing in England'.
Jennifer Farquharson, Glasgow Caledonian University:  A hierarchy of health: veteran identities and the marginalisation of mental disorder in Scotland, 1914-1934'.
Dr Michael Robinson, Institute of Irish Studies, University of Liverpool: 'An "Imperial Obligation": The Ministry of Pensions and the rehabilitation of disabled Great War veterans in inter-war Ireland'.

panel 8 - Ireland - chaired by Roseanna Doughty [room G.01]
Tony Farrell, History Department, Maynooth University:  Disabled Veterans of the First World War in the Irish Free state'.
Dr Mandy Link, Eastern Oregon University:  'Betraying Ireland: Contested Identity and the 1919 Victory Parade'.
Dr Brian Hughes, Maynooth University: 'Ex-servicemen and the Southern Irish Loyalists Relief Association, 1922-32'.

panel 9 - Church and Education - chaired by Prof Alison Fell [room G.02]
Caitriona McCartney, University of Durham: "When the Boys Come Home": The Relationship of Sunday Schools, Veterans, and their Dependents'.
Dr Linda Parker, Independent scholar: 'A Living Memorial?  The Role of Great War Veterans in the Toc H Movement'.
Anthea Lang & Dr Malcolm Grady, Workers Educational Association: The right to learn - the WEA and post war adult education'.


5pm: comfort break (15 minutes)

5.15-6pm: Closing plenary - review of the day, follow-up activities

 

7.30 pm approx: Optional Conference Dinner, c. £28 per head, invitations and details at a later date.  Venue: Principal Hotel (formerly 'George Hotel') George St, Edinburgh.